Privacy

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION
 
Agate Properties, trading as room2 ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Agate Properties of 109 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 0NQ (registration number 904057).
 
This policy is published on our website, given to current staff and made available to every person we process information on.
 
Any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices should be sent by email to hello@room2.com or by writing to Zoey Collis (Data Protection Officer) of Lamington Serviced Apartments, 109 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 0NQ.
 
Note that this policy only applies to behaviour across our own website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.
 
LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
 
We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you) and “legitimate interests”. We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms.
 
If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
 
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, www.room2.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our mailing list, completing a job application form, making a booking or requesting further contact.
 
We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information or personal description and details.
 
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence for a reasonable period of time, for future reporting or contacting. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
 
We keep basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.
 
This information includes, but is not limited to the following; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, booking behaviour, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our general contact number.
 
IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
 
We also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to provide you with an improved browsing experience. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.
 
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
 
To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. To speed up your searches. To recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
 
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by one of our data processors. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of these processors. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. All data processors we have engaged with who at times operate outside of the EEA, have obtained the relevant necessary privacy certifications to operate in this manner. You can request to see this certification by contacting our DPO at the aforementioned contact address. As always we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
 
We will delete your information from our systems if we have not had meaningful contact from you for seven (7) years unless we believe your data to still be processed for the relevant propose for which it was collected. Examples of meaningful contact are the completion of an enquiry form or a booking with us.
 
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
 
We use information held about you in the following ways:
 
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts (bookings) entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide you with unique products, offers and services.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
 
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.
 
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly at hello@room2.com
 
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:
 
  • partners (data processors)
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
 
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
YOUR RIGHTS
 
We uphold any rights given in legislation or regulation, specifically the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the most recent EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For any requests please address these to the DPO (see contact section of this policy)
 
The GDPR gives any European Union resident some of the following rights regarding their own personal information as follows:
 
The right to be informed. This right is met by the presence and application of this policy.
 
The right to access your own data. You have the right to access information held about you. An access request will be carried out free of charge unless there are substantial costs to meet your request, in which case you may be charged £10 so we that can facilitate providing you with the information we hold about you. All requests will be answered within thirty (30) calendar days. Please note that we will keep a record of your communications with us to help resolve any issues you raise.
 
The right to rectification. You have the right to ask for any information held about you to be corrected or updated if it is inaccurate.
 
The right to erasure. You have the right for all or part of the information we hold about you to be deleted. Where we have gained consent to process your information you may withdraw it anytime at which point we will delete any information held about you.
 
The right to restrict or object to processing (using) your data. Where we have gained consent to process your information for marketing purposes you have the right to ask us to stop. You have the right to ask us not to process/profile your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you when we collect your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If we are processing your information because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing us directly. This may however restrict the manner in which we can carry out the task you have requested of us.
 
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.
 
CONTACT
 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at Lamington Group (see address above). Please put "Personal Data Query" in the subject line so it comes to the attention of the Data Protection Officer. If at any time you consider that your rights have not been adhered to by Agate Properties then you may lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s office by visiting their website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).
 

Book direct for the best rates, guaranteed.

Book Now